Login Join Premium
Top Canadian Stocks

Best Uranium Stocks in Canada for Energy Transition

Key takeaways

  • Nuclear demand is accelerating globally: Countries around the world are turning back to nuclear power as a reliable, low-carbon energy source, and uranium supply hasn’t kept up. That supply-demand gap is the core thesis behind this entire group of stocks.
  • Different stages, different risk profiles: Cameco is the established producer with real cash flow, while NexGen and Denison are developing world-class deposits that aren’t yet in production. Energy Fuels adds diversification into rare earths. Each name gives you a different way to play the same thesis.
  • Uranium stocks move violently both ways: These are some of the most volatile names on the TSX, and they’re heavily tied to spot uranium prices and permitting timelines. If you’re going to own them, you need to be comfortable with drawdowns of 30-50% that can happen fast, even when the long-term thesis is intact.
3 stocks I like better than the ones on this list.

Uranium has quietly become one of the most compelling commodity stories in years. Governments around the world are scrambling to secure nuclear fuel supply as they realize that hitting net-zero targets without nuclear power is basically fantasy. Reactors are getting extended, new ones are being planned, and even countries that swore off nuclear a decade ago are reversing course. That’s created a supply crunch that’s very real and not going away anytime soon.

The math is simple. Global uranium demand is growing while production has been underinvested for years. Mines were shut down or mothballed when prices were depressed, and you can’t just flip a switch to bring them back online. It takes years and billions of dollars to develop new supply. Meanwhile, utilities are locking in long-term contracts at prices well above where they were just a few years ago. If you’re looking at nuclear energy stocks in Canada, the fuel side of the equation is where the tightest fundamentals sit.

Canada happens to be one of the best places in the world for uranium. Saskatchewan’s Athabasca Basin holds some of the highest-grade deposits on the planet. That geological advantage gives Canadian uranium companies a cost structure that most global competitors can’t touch. It’s a genuine moat.

The risk? Uranium stocks are volatile. These aren’t utility stocks that pay you to wait. They move hard in both directions, and sentiment can swing on a single headline about reactor policy or geopolitical supply disruptions. Some of these names don’t even generate revenue yet. You need to be honest with yourself about your risk tolerance before sizing a position.

I focused on four companies that represent different stages of the uranium value chain, from established producers to developers sitting on world-class deposits. Each one has a distinct risk/reward profile, and understanding those differences matters more than just picking the name with the most hype.

In This Article

  1. Cameco Corporation (CCO.TO)
  2. NexGen Energy Ltd. (NXE.TO)
  3. Energy Fuels Inc (EFR.TO)
  4. Denison Mines Corp. (DML.TO)

Performance Summary

TickerYTD6M1Y3Y5YReport
CCO.TO+9.4%+24.5%+105.6%+58.0%+44.2%View Report
NXE.TO+10.0%+35.5%+97.6%+40.9%+23.3%View Report
EFR.TO+10.6%+16.4%+306.6%+45.4%+29.1%View Report
DML.TO+9.2%+29.5%+116.3%+44.4%+26.8%View Report

Returns shown are annualized price returns only and do not include dividends.

IMPORTANT: How These Stocks Are Selected+

The stocks featured in this article are selected from our proprietary grading system at Stocktrades Premium. Each stock in our database is scored across 9 core categories — Valuation, Profitability, Risk, Returns, Debt, Shareholder Friendliness, Outlook, Management, and Momentum. There are over 200 financial metrics taken into account when a stock is graded.

It is important to note that the grade the stocks are given below is a snapshot of the company's operations at this point in time. Financial conditions, earnings results, and market dynamics can shift quickly, especially in more volatile industries. A stock graded highly today may face headwinds tomorrow, and vice versa. We encourage readers to use these grades as a starting point for research.

Our grading system is updated regularly as new financial data becomes available. The stocks shown below and their rankings may change between visits as quarterly results, price movements, and other data points are incorporated.

Premium members have access to 6000+ stock reports with detailed breakdowns of each grading category, along with our stock screener, portfolio tracker, DCF calculator, earnings calendar, heatmap, and more.

Cameco Corporation (TSX: CCO)

Materials·Metals and Mining·CA
$147.99
Overall Grade6.3 / 10

Cameco Corporation, headquartered in Saskatoon, Canada, is one of the world's largest publicly traded uranium producers. The company is involved in the exploration, mining, milling, and marketing of uranium concentrate, which is used to generate clean electricity...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E101.5
P/B9.3
P/S18.6
P/FCF71.5
FCF Yield+1.4%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)+1.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)+10.4%
Revenue 5yr+19.1%
EPS 5yr-
FCF 5yr+21.4%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$65.9B
Dividend Yield0.2%
Operating Margin+16.9%
ROE+9.3%
Interest Coverage5.3x
Competitive Edge
  • Cameco controls two of the world's highest-grade uranium deposits (McArthur River/Key Lake and Cigar Lake) in the politically stable Athabasca Basin. Grade advantage translates to structurally lower all-in sustaining costs versus peers like Kazatomprom or Paladin.
  • The Westinghouse acquisition creates a vertically integrated nuclear fuel company spanning mining, conversion, enrichment services, and reactor technology. No other Western company offers this full-stack capability, creating cross-selling leverage with utility customers.
  • Global nuclear capacity additions (China building 20+ reactors, US/EU extending plant lifetimes, SMR development) create a structural demand tailwind. Cameco's long-term contract book locks in pricing while spot exposure provides upside optionality.
  • Western utility buyers face growing urgency to de-risk supply chains away from Russian and Kazakh uranium. Cameco is the largest non-Russian aligned producer, making it the default counterparty for security-of-supply mandated procurement.
  • Saskatchewan's regulatory and permitting framework is among the most mining-friendly globally, with established Indigenous partnership agreements. This reduces the political risk that has stranded uranium projects in Africa and Australia.
By the Numbers
  • Net cash position of C$218M with OCF-to-debt ratio of 1.41x means Cameco could retire all outstanding debt in under 9 months from operating cash flow alone, giving exceptional financial flexibility in a capital-intensive commodity business.
  • FCF margin of 30.9% dwarfs net margin of 16.9%, with FCF-to-net-income conversion at 1.82x. This signals high earnings quality where reported profits significantly understate cash generation, partly due to non-cash charges flowing through the WEC consolidation.
  • Uranium average realized price climbed from C$43.34/lb in FY2021 to C$87/lb in FY2025, a 101% increase, while production volumes tripled from 6.1M to 21M lbs. The simultaneous expansion of both price and volume is rare in commodity businesses and reflects disciplined supply management.
  • Fuel Services gross profit surged 64.2% YoY on only 22.5% revenue growth, implying margin expansion from 23.1% to 30.9%. This segment is hitting operating leverage as conversion capacity utilization rises toward nameplate.
  • 3-year FCF CAGR of 99.2% and 3-year EPS CAGR of 83.1% dramatically outpace the 23.1% revenue CAGR, demonstrating powerful operating leverage as fixed-cost mining operations scale into higher uranium prices.
Risk Factors
  • At 111x trailing P/E, 71.6x EV/EBITDA, and 18.8x P/S, Cameco trades at extreme multiples even for a commodity upcycle. The 0.8/10 Valuation grade confirms the stock is pricing in years of uranium price appreciation that may not materialize.
  • Uranium production fell 10.3% YoY to 21M lbs in FY2025 while capex doubled (+101.9% to C$268M). This divergence suggests operational challenges at McArthur River/Cigar Lake or front-loaded spending for future capacity, but either way near-term capital efficiency is deteriorating.
  • Uranium EBT growth decelerated sharply from 48.8% to just 5.6% YoY despite continued price increases, signaling that cost inflation in mining operations is now absorbing most of the pricing benefit. The earnings growth engine in the core segment is stalling.
  • WEC segment generated C$3.46B in revenue but only C$53.8M in EBT, a 1.6% pre-tax margin. After losing C$279.5M in FY2024, the turnaround is marginal. Cameco paid a premium for Westinghouse and the return on that investment remains deeply inadequate.
  • ROIC of 5.5% against a cost of capital likely near 8-9% for a commodity producer means Cameco is currently destroying economic value despite optically positive earnings. The 9.5x P/B premium requires a dramatic ROIC expansion that the data does not yet support.

NexGen Energy Ltd. (TSX: NXE)

Materials·Metals and Mining·CA
$15.49
Overall Grade5.3 / 10

NexGen Energy Ltd. is a leading Canadian-based company focused on the exploration and development of high-grade uranium deposits...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E-24.1
P/B6.3
P/S-
P/FCF-123.0
FCF Yield-0.8%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)-
EPS Growth (YoY)+28.8%
Revenue 5yr-
EPS 5yr-
FCF 5yr+25.7%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$10.7B
Dividend Yield-
Operating Margin-
ROE-23.5%
Interest Coverage2.1x
Competitive Edge
  • Arrow is the largest undeveloped high-grade uranium deposit globally, with grades 10-100x higher than most peers. This gives NexGen a structural cost advantage that positions it at the bottom of the industry cost curve once in production.
  • Saskatchewan's Athabasca Basin is the world's most favorable uranium mining jurisdiction: stable rule of law, established regulatory framework, Indigenous engagement precedents, and existing infrastructure from Cameco and Orano operations nearby.
  • Global uranium supply-demand fundamentals are tightening as 60+ reactors are under construction worldwide and Western governments actively seek non-Russian fuel supply. NexGen's timeline aligns with a structural deficit expected to widen through the late 2020s.
  • Single-asset focus means all capital and management attention is directed at Arrow, avoiding the conglomerate discount and execution risk of multi-project juniors. The feasibility study economics ($1.3B capex, sub-$15/lb AISC) are compelling if delivered.
  • Long-term uranium contracting cycle is re-emerging after a decade of spot-market dominance. Utilities are signing 10+ year contracts at $60-80/lb, which would lock in massive margins for Arrow's projected sub-$20/lb all-in costs.
By the Numbers
  • Net cash position of ~$537M (negative net debt) with $1.26B cash on hand ($1.91/share) gives NexGen roughly 12+ years of runway at current burn rates, critical for a pre-revenue miner navigating a multi-year permitting and construction cycle.
  • Growth grade of 9/10 aligns with EPS loss narrowing trajectory: 3Y EPS CAGR of +95% (losses shrinking). FCF burn also improving, with FCF growth 5Y CAGR of +35.5%, meaning cash consumption is decelerating even as the project advances.
  • Tangible book value equals total book value ($3.12/share), meaning zero goodwill or intangible asset inflation. Every dollar of book value is backed by real assets, primarily the Arrow deposit and cash, which is rare clarity for a mining development story.
  • Current ratio of 1.82 and quick ratio of 1.79 are nearly identical, indicating almost no inventory drag on liquidity. Cash ratio of 1.78 confirms the balance sheet is overwhelmingly liquid, not tied up in slow-moving assets.
  • Momentum grade of 8.3/10 reflects strong price action. For a pre-revenue uranium developer, sustained momentum signals institutional accumulation ahead of anticipated catalysts like the Rook I environmental assessment decision.
Risk Factors
  • Market cap of $10.1B vs tangible book of ~$2.06B implies a 4.9x premium entirely dependent on Arrow's NPV materializing. Any permitting delay, cost overrun, or uranium price decline compresses this speculative premium sharply.
  • Negative buyback yield of -0.34% means share count is growing, not shrinking. For a company burning cash with no revenue, ongoing dilution through equity issuance or SBC erodes per-share economics for existing holders during the longest wait period.
  • Interest coverage of just 1.88x is surprisingly thin for a company with $537M net cash. This suggests the $587M in total debt carries meaningful interest costs that are consuming a large share of any investment income generated on the cash pile.
  • Analyst revenue estimates show $2M for Y1 and Y2, then a jump to $726M in Y3, an extreme hockey-stick assumption. If construction or commissioning slips even 6 months, the entire earnings timeline resets and the stock re-rates lower.
  • FCF-to-net-income ratio of 0.17 looks odd for a pre-production company. With both metrics negative, this means cash burn is roughly 6x the reported net loss, indicating large non-cash charges are masking the true rate of cash consumption.

Energy Fuels Inc (TSX: EFR)

Energy·Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels·CA
$25.37
Overall Grade4.8 / 10

Energy Fuels Inc, founded in 1982, is a mining company specializing in the extraction and processing of uranium and vanadium, serving primarily the nuclear energy supply chain. Operating in the Industrials sector, it plays a critical role in securing fuel for power generation and other industrial needs...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E-61.2
P/B6.2
P/S52.9
P/FCF-63.5
FCF Yield-1.6%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)+28.7%
EPS Growth (YoY)-23.1%
Revenue 5yr-
EPS 5yr-
FCF 5yr-10.4%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$6.2B
Dividend Yield-
Operating Margin-40.3%
ROE-4.0%
Interest Coverage-
Competitive Edge
  • Energy Fuels owns the only conventional uranium mill in the U.S. (White Mesa Mill in Utah), creating a regulatory and permitting moat that would take competitors a decade and hundreds of millions to replicate.
  • The company's rare earth element processing pivot at White Mesa gives it optionality beyond uranium. With U.S. government prioritizing domestic REE supply chains, Energy Fuels could capture DOE and DOD contract value.
  • Uranium supply-demand fundamentals are structurally tight. Post-Fukushima mine closures, Russian supply uncertainty, and 60+ new reactor builds globally create a multi-year tailwind for U3O8 prices above incentive levels.
  • Vertical integration from mine to mill to sales eliminates middleman margin compression. Few peers (Cameco being the main one) have this full-chain capability at scale in a Western jurisdiction.
  • U.S. ban on Russian uranium imports (signed 2024) directly benefits domestic producers like Energy Fuels, as utilities must re-contract with Western suppliers over the next 3-5 years.
By the Numbers
  • Net cash position of $186M with cash per share of $3.84 against a $24.42 stock price means 16% of market cap is liquid cash, providing a massive buffer for a pre-production mining company burning cash.
  • Current ratio of 30.7x and quick ratio of 28.2x are extraordinary liquidity levels, meaning Energy Fuels can fund operations for years without external financing even at current burn rates.
  • Revenue 3Y CAGR of 74% and EPS 5Y CAGR of 67% show the company is transitioning from exploration to revenue generation, with consensus estimates projecting revenue scaling from $162M to $951M over five years.
  • Tangible book value per share of $3.00 vs. near-zero goodwill and intangibles (0.3% of assets) means the balance sheet is backed by real mineral assets, not acquisition-driven write-up risk.
  • Analyst estimates show EPS flipping positive in Y2 at $0.19 and accelerating to $1.40 by Y5, implying a forward P/E of ~17x on Y5 earnings, which is cheap for a uranium producer entering a structural supply deficit.
Risk Factors
  • SG&A at 98% of revenue is staggering. The company is spending nearly a dollar on overhead for every dollar of sales, which means revenue must scale dramatically before operating leverage kicks in.
  • FCF margin of negative 131% and FCF-to-OCF ratio of 1.0 (meaning zero capex distinction) suggests reported OCF is deeply negative. The $24M unlevered FCF burn with only $66M trailing revenue is unsustainable without the cash cushion.
  • Cash conversion cycle of 444 days, driven by 490 days of inventory, signals massive working capital tied up in stockpiled uranium and vanadium. If commodity prices drop, this inventory becomes a mark-to-market liability.
  • Debt-to-equity near 1.0x with $676M total debt against negative EBITDA means the company cannot service this debt from operations. The negative OCF-to-debt ratio of -12.7% confirms cash is flowing out, not in.
  • Revenue declined 15.6% YoY despite a rising uranium spot price environment, suggesting timing-dependent sales or contract roll-off issues rather than steady commercial throughput.

Denison Mines Corp. (TSX: DML)

Materials·Metals and Mining·CA
$4.52
Overall Grade4.7 / 10

Denison Mines Corp. is a Canadian-based uranium exploration and development company focused on projects in the Athabasca Basin region of northern Saskatchewan, Canada, which is known for its high-grade uranium deposits...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E-15.4
P/B17.2
P/S960.9
P/FCF-30.7
FCF Yield-3.3%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)-5.5%
EPS Growth (YoY)+33.3%
Revenue 5yr-25.3%
EPS 5yr+100.0%
FCF 5yr+8.4%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$4.5B
Dividend Yield-
Operating Margin-930.9%
ROE-91.8%
Interest Coverage-0.3x
Competitive Edge
  • Wheeler River's Phoenix deposit is the highest-grade undeveloped uranium deposit globally. In-situ recovery (ISR) mining planned for Phoenix would be a first in the Athabasca Basin, offering dramatically lower capital intensity and operating costs versus conventional underground mining.
  • The 22.5% stake in the McClean Lake mill, one of only a few licensed uranium processing facilities in the world, provides built-in toll milling capacity and eliminates a critical bottleneck that most junior uranium developers face.
  • Uranium's structural supply deficit is widening as reactor restarts accelerate globally (Japan, South Korea, China) while no major new mines have been sanctioned. Denison's permitted Athabasca Basin position gives it optionality that cannot be replicated quickly by competitors.
  • Athabasca Basin jurisdiction (Saskatchewan, Canada) is arguably the most mining-friendly political environment globally, with established regulatory frameworks, skilled labor pools, and minimal sovereign risk compared to peers in Kazakhstan, Niger, or Namibia.
  • Denison's physical uranium holdings (purchased through its uranium participation strategy) provide direct commodity price exposure and act as a balance sheet hedge, giving the company upside participation without production risk.
By the Numbers
  • Cash per share of C$0.60 exceeds tangible book value per share of C$0.41, meaning over 146% of book value is liquid cash. Current ratio of 10.7x and cash ratio of 10.3x indicate the company can self-fund development for years without dilutive equity raises.
  • Analyst revenue estimates show a massive inflection: from ~C$22M in Y1 to C$273M in Y3 and C$926M in Y5. EPS flips from -C$0.05 to +C$0.42 by Y4, implying the market is pricing in a pre-production company transitioning to a high-margin producer.
  • EPS growth 5Y CAGR of 51.6% reflects losses narrowing significantly over time. Trailing EPS of -C$0.24 vs. Y4 estimate of +C$0.42 represents a C$0.66 swing, which at current price implies the stock trades at roughly 11.5x Y4 earnings, cheap for a high-grade uranium developer.
  • Shares outstanding grew only 0.68% YoY, remarkably low dilution for a pre-revenue mining developer. Most peers in this stage dilute 5-15% annually through equity raises, so Denison's capital discipline is a genuine differentiator.
  • Momentum grade of 7.8/10 and performance grade of 8.6/10 suggest strong price action relative to peers, consistent with the uranium sector's structural supply deficit thesis gaining institutional traction.
Risk Factors
  • SBC-to-revenue ratio of 96.5% is staggering. C$4.7M in stock comp against only C$4.9M in trailing revenue means management compensation alone nearly equals total revenue. This metric normalizes once production begins, but today it signals a company burning cash with minimal income.
  • FCF of -C$41M against net debt of C$73M and total debt of C$612M creates a concerning burn profile. With negative OCF-to-debt of -11.1% and interest coverage of just 0.07x, the company cannot service its debt from operations. It is entirely dependent on asset monetization or capital markets.
  • Debt-to-equity of 1.66x is unusually high for a pre-production miner with no meaningful revenue. The debt grade of 2.7/10 confirms this. Long-term debt represents 55% of total assets, and with EBITDA deeply negative, net debt/EBITDA of 8.3x is effectively meaningless as a coverage metric.
  • DSO of 312 days on C$4.9M revenue is abnormal. Receivables turnover of 1.17x suggests revenue recognition timing issues or that reported revenue includes non-cash items like management fees from joint ventures that take quarters to collect.
  • Capex-to-revenue of 10.3x (C$50M+ capex on C$4.9M revenue) and capex-to-depreciation of 2.8x confirm this is deep in the investment phase. FCF won't turn positive until production begins, likely Y3 at earliest based on analyst estimates.

Uranium is one of the few commodity trades where the demand story is actually getting stronger, not weaker, as time goes on. That’s unusual. Most supply-demand narratives fade as prices rise and incentivize new production. But the timeline to bring meaningful new uranium supply online is so long that even with higher prices, the market stays tight for years. That structural lag is the whole thesis.

What I’d push back on is the idea that all four of these names give you the same exposure. They don’t. The gap between a cash-flowing producer and a pre-revenue developer is enormous when sentiment shifts. And it will shift. Uranium stocks can drop 40% in a quarter on nothing more than a change in macro mood, even while the fundamental story stays intact. If you can’t stomach that, you’ll sell at exactly the wrong time.

My honest take: this is a sector where conviction matters more than timing. Get the company-level analysis right, size it appropriately for how volatile these names actually are, and then be prepared to look stupid for stretches. The payoff for getting uranium right over a multi-year horizon could be significant. But you have to earn it by sitting through the noise.

Written by Dan Kent

Dan Kent is the co-founder of Stocktrades.ca, one of Canada's largest self-directed investing platforms, serving over 1,800 Premium members and more than 1.4 million annual readers. He has been investing in Canadian and U.S. equities since 2009 and holds the Canadian Securities Course designation. Dan's investing approach is rooted in GARP — Growth at a Reasonable Price — focusing on companies with durable competitive advantages, strong fundamentals, and reasonable valuations. He publishes his real portfolio in full, logging every transaction and sharing the reasoning behind every move, a level of transparency rare in the Canadian investment research space. His work has been featured in the Globe and Mail, Forbes, Business Insider, CBC, and Yahoo Finance. He also co-hosts The Canadian Investor podcast, one of Canada's most listened-to investing podcasts. Dan believes that every Canadian investor deserves access to institutional-quality research without the institutional price tag — and that the best investing decisions come from data, discipline, and a community of people who are in it together.

View all posts →

Want More In-Depth Research?

Join Stocktrades Premium for exclusive stock analysis, model portfolios, and expert Q&A.

Start Your Free Trial